Tricia Montalvo Timm

Privacy Policy

One of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded on this website and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect on this site. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

Consent

By accessing www.triciatimm.com, you acknowledge and fully understand this Privacy Policy and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

  • Web Server Log Files

We follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

When you visit our Website, we may track information to administer the site and analyze its usage. Examples of information we may track include:

  • Your Internet protocol address.
  • The kind of browser or computer you use.
  • Number of links you click within the site.
  • State or country from which you accessed the site.
  • Date and time of your visit.
  • Name of your Internet service provider.
  • Web page you linked to our site from.
  • Pages you viewed on the site.

 

  • Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, we use ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

  • Personal Information of Users 

Visitors to our website may be permitted to register for certain services, such as, a email newsletter. When you register, we will request some personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number and other relevant information.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information, we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary including:

  • To fulfill your service requests for products or services.
  • To protect ourselves, our customer or our vendors from liability or to defend our rights, including investigations of fraud or misconduct.
  • To third parties who have agreed in writing to maintain such information in confidence and use such information solely in performance of services to us.
  • To respond to legal process or comply with law, including subpoenas.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on this site, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that we have no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Transfer of Data 

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, personal information may be transferred to, processed, stored and accessed by us, our affiliates and third parties in the United States and in other jurisdictions where we or they operate. Courts and other authorities in these jurisdictions may, in certain circumstances, be entitled to access your personal information. By using the website, you consent to this transfer, processing, storage and access of your personal information in and/or outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

How to Correct or Update Your Information

To update information made available to us, please contact us at contact@triciatimm.com.

 

Changes to This Statement

We have the discretion to occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “updated” date at the top of this Privacy page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.